Skip Navigation
Print Share

2014 Award Information

Six distinguished awards are presented at the event. These awards provide our community the opportunity to honor the philanthropists, volunteers, corporations, foundations and fundraising professionals who make outstanding contributions toward improving the quality of life in the Washington region. Awardees will be honored at the 13th Annual National Capital Philanthropy Day awards luncheon on Tuesday, Nov. 18, 2014 at the Capital Hilton Hotel. More information of the luncheon will be coming soon. 

Congratulations to the 2014 National Capital Philanthropy Day Awardees!

Outstanding Philanthropists

Paul and Heather Haaga nominated by NPR and Salzburg Global Seminar


Outstanding Fundraising Professional

Lynn Croneberger, CFRE, nominated by SOS Children's Villages-USA


Outstanding Fundraising Volunteer

John DeZinno nominated by HomeAid Northern VA


Outstanding Corporate Partner

Pillsbury Law Firm nominated by Legal Aid Society of DC


Outstanding Diversity Leader

Reggie Van Lee nominated by Booz Allen Hamilton

 

 


 

2013 Award Recipients

Outstanding Philanthropist
John G. Shooshan nominated by Volunteers of America Chesepeake 

The Shooshan Company

Outstanding Fundraising Professional
Blair Kaine nominated by National Cathedral School

National Cathedral School

Outstanding Fundraising Volunteers
Jack and Janet Fox nominated by Capital Caring

Outstanding Corporate Partner
Safeway Inc. Eastern Division nominated by Easter Seals

Outstanding Foundation Partner
Vicky Collins Foundation nominated by Virginia Hospital Center

Outstanding Diversity Leader
Foundation Center - Washington, D.C. nominated by Renner Consulting
 

Former Award Recipients

Philanthropists and Fundraising Volunteers:

Patty Perkins Andringa Dr. Marcella Brenner *deceased
Peggy Cooper Cafritz Lyles Carr
Edward L. Cohen John Delaney and April McClain-Delaney
Sidney O. Dewberry, P.E., L.S. Richard England *deceased
Joseph and Alma Gildenhorn Diana Goldberg
Katharine Graham *deceased ViCurtis Hinton *deceased
Alexine Clement Jackson Julie Jensen
Mary Elizabeth McGehee Joyce Alan and Dianne Kay
David Lloyd Kreeger *deceased Delano Lewis
Robert Linowes * deceased James W. Lintott
Marguerite Mazique Dorothy Pierce McSweeny
Fernando Murias Andrew Ockerhausen
Robert M. Pinkard Abe Pollin *deceased
F. Kevin Reynolds Joseph E. Robert, Jr.
Otto and Jeanette Ruesch Richard W. Snowdon III
Earl Stafford Mary Margaret Valenti
George Vradenburg Earle C. Williams
Jane Lang and Paul Sprenger Caryl S. Bernstein, Esq., Attorney
Frederic V. & Marlene A. Malek Christopher M. Kerns

 

Fundraising Professionals:

Sandra A. Adams, ACFRE Barbara Ciconte, CFRE
Sarah C. Coviello, CFRE Gary Deverman
Samuel N. Gough Jr.,CFRE Margaret Guellich, CFRE
Donald L. Hense Robert Hutson, CFRE
Jeanne G. Jacob, CFRE, CAE Donald Johnson, CFRE
Kay Lautman, CFRE *deceased Nancy F. McConnell, CFRE
Milton Murray, CFRE *deceased Gail Nordheimer, CFRE
Deborah Peeples, CFRE Eugene A. Scanlan, Ph.D., CFRE
Martha H. Schumacher, ACFRE Nicholas Simmonds, CFRE
John Wm. Thomas Phyllis G. Tritsch
Kathryn Ward, CFRE David Whitehead
Kathy Swayze, CFRE  

 

Diversity Leaders (initiated in 2008):

Environmental Support Center Joseph T. N. Suarez, CFRE
College Summit C. Marie Henderson

 

Corporations and Foundations:

America Online, Inc. The Annie E. Casey Foundation
Booz Allen Hamilton Capital One Financial Services
The Catalogue for Philanthropy DC Bar Foundation
Dickstein Shapiro LLP The Eugene B. Casey Foundation
The Eugene and Agnes E. Meyer Foundation Fannie Mae Foundation
Freddie Mac Foundation The Harman Family Foundation
The Morris & Gwendolyn Cafritz Foundation PNC Financial Services
The Washington Post World Bank Group
Deloitte, LLP The Agua Fund 
Lockheed Martin Peterson Family Foundation